Episcopal Diocese of Virginia
The Episcopal Church »  |  The Diocese of Virginia

Weekly Service Assignments

September 29

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Charles C. McCoart, Jr.

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Altar Guild: Nancy Dupree, Rance Willis, Lee Larkin, Sharon Thompson, Mary Tinsley

Lectors: Emily McNaughton (8:00), Gretchen Walzl (8:00), Ken Kolson (10:30)

Chalice: Kate Bartholomay (P/C), Shari Hughes (C) 

Ushers: Bob Carragher (10:30), Bonnie Fairbank (10:30) 

Vestry Greeter: Matt Stratford

Flowers: Barbara Huffman

Coffee Hour: Kelly Dresen, Kathy Brown

Counters: Jim Bradley, Bob Callahan, Phil Kasik

October 6 (Youth Sunday)

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Charles C. McCoart, Jr.

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Cantor: Theresa Severin

Altar Guild: Mary Ann Frank, Molly Watson, Bonnie Lilley, Barbara Huffman

Lectors: Dawnita Altieri (8:00), Gretchen Walzl (8:00), Youth (10:30)

Chalice: Vonda Delawie (C), Jennifer Jones (C) 

Ushers:  Larry Tinsley (8:00), Nate Ho (10:30), Bob Callahan (10:30) 

Vestry Greeter: Emily McNaughton

Flowers: Beth Boland

Coffee Hour: TBD

Counters: Pete Petersen, Joe Scott, John Read

October 13

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Joan L. Peacock

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Altar Guild: Meredith Wade, Lucy Mustin, Jeanie Lange, Courtney Hines, Anna Mary Portz

Lectors: David Newcomb (8:00), Barbara Huffman (8:00), Nancy Kuhn (10:30) 

Prayers/Chalice: Anna Mary Portz (P/C), Bonnie Fairbank (C)

Ushers: Larry Tinsley (8:00), Doug Garthoff (10:30), Beth Boland (10:30) 

Vestry Greeter: Tom Craig

Flowers: Carolyn & Dan Jones

Coffee Hour: Victoria & Collin Clibon

Counters: Barbara Harslem, Joe Dresen, David Buckman, Ginny Hammell

October 20

Celebrant & Preacher: The Rev. Grace Pratt

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Altar Guild: Christina Bartley, Irène Harris, Gail Eger 

Lectors: Tom Anderson (8:00), Bonnie Lilley (8:00), Cindy Shen (10:30) 

Prayers/Chalice: Beth Boland (P/C), Janie Piemonte (C)

Ushers: Oscar Fitzgerald (8:00), Phil Kasik (10:30), Jennifer Adams (10:30), Pat Hadley (10:30) 

Vestry Greeter: Meredith Wade

Flowers: Emily McNaughton

Coffee Hour: Amélia & Charlie Cagle

Counters: Jim Bradley, Bob Callahan, Phil Kasik, Ann Wheaton

October 27

Celebrant: The Rev. Charles C. McCoart, Jr.

Preacher: Kevin Newell, Seminarian

Organist: Ryan Fitch

Altar Guild: Peggy Conner, Jeanne Feden, Bob Feden, Kim Scott, Sue Kenny

Lectors: Emily McNaughton (8:00), David Newcomb (8:00), Tom Sibley (10:30) 

Prayers/Chalice: Katie Deemer (P/C), Shari Hughes (C)

Ushers: Sylvan Altieri (8:00), Bonnie Fairbank (10:30), Nate Ho (10:30)

Vestry Greeter: Katie Deemer

Flowers: Olga Thomas

Coffee Hour: Bridget & Aaron Flaaen

Counters: Barbara Helsing, Rance Willis, Lillian White, Shari Hughes, Nick Miliaras